New! Video Chat Connect with a Pro Video Expert – Live

Camplex SFP HDMI 2.0 Extender with EDID

BH #CACMXFMCH001 • MFR #CMX-FMCH001
Camplex SFP HDMI 2.0 Extender with EDID
Key Features
  • HDMI 2.0 over Fiber SFP
  • Up to 4K Resolution at 60 Hz
  • YUV 4:4:4 Colorization
  • Up to 18 Gb/s Bandwidth
Transmit video over long distances with the SFP HDMI 2.0 Extender with EDID from Camplex. This transmitter and receiver kit is designed to leverage fiber-optic cables to send video and audio signals, making this ideal for many business and AV professionals.
Back-Ordered - Special Order
Expected availability: Dec 31, 2021
$329.95
$55/mo. suggested payments
with 6 Mos. Promo Financing* 

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Protect your Gear
Add a protection plan from $28.00

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Camplex CMX-FMCH001 Overview

Transmit video over long distances with the SFP HDMI 2.0 Extender with EDID from Camplex. This transmitter and receiver kit is designed to leverage fiber-optic cables to send video and audio signals, making this ideal for many business and AV professionals.

Each unit requires you to install an SFP connector (available separately), allowing you to choose which type of interface for a maximum of 18 Gb/s bandwidth and 37 miles distance over single mode fiber. You can experience up to 4K resolution at 60 Hz refresh rate, enabling you to explore a wide gamut of color with YUV 4:4:4 support. Locking power supply connectors prevent accidental disconnections. Automatic Extended Display Identification Data (EDID) technology ensures your connected displays can properly read the host device, giving you proper video formatting. RS-232 terminals offer a pass-through function, enabling you to remotely control your equipment.

This transmission kit also supports multiple audio codecs including DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby True HD, and LPCM 7.1
Following standard secure video protocols, this kit includes support for HDCP 1.4 & 2.2, ensuring you can watch protected media
Each unit features screw holes, allowing you to fix the transmitter and receiver to walls and other areas

Camplex CMX-FMCH001 Specs

Transmitter Interfaces
Input Connectors1 x HDMI Female
1 x 3-Pin Euroblock (RS-232)
Output Connectors1 x SFP
Receiver Interfaces
Input Connectors1 x SFP
Output Connectors1 x HDMI
1 x 3-Pin Euroblock
Standards
HDCP SupportVersion 2.2
EDID SupportAuto-Detect
Transmission
Max Transmission Distance1080p, UHD 4K, 720p at 60 Hz:
37 Miles / 59.5 km (via Single-Mode Fiber)
Video FormatHDMI (4:4:4 YUV)
UHD 4K: 60 fps
HDMI
UHD 4K: 60 fps
1080p
720p
576p
480p
DTS CompatibilityDTS-HD Master Audio
Dolby CompatibilityDolby TrueHD
Power
Transmitter Power Connector1 x Barrel (12 VDC at 1 A) Input
Receiver Power Connector1 x Barrel (12 VDC at 1 A) Input
Transmitter Power ConsumptionDevice: (3 W)
Receiver Power ConsumptionDevice: (3 W)
General
Transmitter Dimensions5.8 x 3.2 x 0.8" / 147.3 x 81.3 x 20.3 mm
Receiver Dimensions5.8 x 3.2 x 0.8" / 147.3 x 81.3 x 20.3 mm
Transmitter Weight1 lb / 0.5 kg
Receiver Weight1 lb / 0.5 kg
Packaging Info
Package Weight2.14 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)12.4 x 9.9 x 2.3"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Close

Close

Close